CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, Texas 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated August 8, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2327925, is a swatch of a rug. The flat woven rug will be made from 100 percent cotton. It has a printed design on the face. The back of the rug has an anti-slip latex coating. The circular rug will measure 36 inches in diameter. The circumference of the rug is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The rug falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division